Picks From The Paddock Best Bet – Tuesday 6th November

0
56

14:05 Exeter

A cracking renewal of the Haldon Gold Cup, despite there only being five runners, as all five would have to be given a chance. Paul Nicholls has saddled the winner three times since 2010 and runs both Diego Du Charmil and San Benedeto in attempt to visit the winners’ enclosure once again. Diego Du Charmil runs well fresh but is yet to get his nose in front in three attempts over similar trips, while San Benedeto hasn’t won for a while but has winning form on fast ground and had a run over hurdles last month to blow away any cobwebs.

Ozzie The Oscar is three from five over fences and arrives for an in-form trainer and jockey but steps up slightly in trip, while God’s Own is a previous course and distance winner and gets on well with Paddy Brennan but would probably prefer softer conditions.

Given the above I am happy to side with Theo who is unbeaten in five with Sam Twiston-Davies in the saddle, has a 50% winning strike rate over fences, will love the forecast faster conditions and arrives with his stable in excellent recent form.

THEO (WIN)

 

Exeter

13:00 – Cotswold Way (WIN)

13:35 – Zoffany Bay (WIN)

14:05 – Theo (WIN)

14:40 – Coup De Pinceau (WIN)

15:15 – Belmount (WIN)

15:45 – Farm The Rock (WIN)

16:15 – Norse Light (WIN)

Fairyhouse

12:20 – Coral Blue (WIN)

12:50 – Monbeg Worldwide (WIN)

13:25 – Roaring Bull (WIN)

14:00 – Redwood Boy (WIN)

14:30 – Chateauneuf Du Pap (E/W)

15:05 – Vinabell (WIN)

15:40 – Here For The Craic (WIN)

Kempton

16:30 – Pike Corner Cross (WIN)

17:00 – Ours Puissant (WIN)

17:30 – Originaire (WIN)

18:00 – In The Cove (WIN)

18:30 – Exchequer (E/W)

19:00 – Related (E/W)

19:30 – Tin Fandango (WIN)

20:00 – Landue (WIN)

Redcar

12:15 – King Of Comedy (WIN)

12:45 – Dal Horrisgle (WIN)

13:20 – Jazzy Girl (E/W)

13:55 – Tommy G (WIN)

14:25 – Awake My Soul (WIN)

15:00 – Lady Alavesa (WIN)

15:35 – Buonarroti (WIN)

16:05 – Gilmer (E/W)

Wolverhampton

12:05 – Celtic Manor (WIN)

12:35 – Peters Pudding (E/W)

13:10 – Gulland Rock (WIN)

13:45 – Althassel (WIN)

14:15 – Captain Lars (WIN)

14:50 – Arrowzone (WIN)

15:25 – This Girl (WIN)

15:55 – Celtic Artisan (E/W)

sign up to racebets now